ComplexHPC Events Wiki Blog
start.txt · Last modified: 2012-05-09 13:04 by jang

Welcome to the ComplexHPC Wiki - (some pages require authentication)

Working Group 1

Working Group 2

Working Group 3

Working Group 4

Useful Links

STSM summary

:!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!: :!:

3rd Workshop of COST 0805

Open Network for High-Performance Computing on Complex Environments

17-18 April 2012

Area della Ricerca - CNR – Genova Italy

17 April 2012

8.30 - 08.50 Registration

08.50 - 09.00 Welcome

09.00 - 09.30 Opening Talk: Complex HPC Challenges: Some Compiler, Library and Application Issues, Anne C. Elster
Norwegian University of Science and Technology Trondheim, Norway

9.30 - 11.00 WG1 Numerical analysis for hierarchical and heterogeneous and multicore systems (Part 1)

  • Parallelization aspects of multiphase flow simulations, Maya Neytcheva, Scientific Computing Department of Information Technology Uppsala University - Sweden
  • Parallelization of MPDATA algorithm on heterogeneous CPU-GPU architectures, Lukasz Szustak, Krzysztof Rojek, and Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology - Poland
  • The Life and Work of Andre Cholesky, Fred G. Gustavson (1) & Jerzy Wasniewski (2), 1: Umea University (Sweden) and Emeritus at IBM Research (USA), 2: Informatics & Mathematical Modeling of The Danish Technical University (Denmark)

11.00-11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 12.30 Parallel Sessions WG2 and WG3 – Part 1

11.30 – 12.30 WG2 Efficient use of complex systems with an emphasis of computational library and communication library (Part 1)
  • CLAW toolkit supporting OpenCL programming on GPUs, Jan Kwiatkowski Wrocław University of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Management, Institute of Informatics - Poland
  • Towards Automated Management in Sky Computing Environments, Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara and Institute e-Austria Timisoara - Romania
11.30 – 12.30 WG3 Algorithms and tools for mapping and executing applications onto distributed and heterogeneous systems (Part 1)
  • Job allocation strategies for energy-aware and efficient Grid, Alfonso Quarati, Antonella Galizia, IMATI CNR - Italy
  • Discovering resources in large-scale distributed environments, Konstantinos Karaoglanoglou, Department of Informatics Aristotle University, Thessaloniki - Greece

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch Break

14.00 – 16.00 Parallel Sessions STSM Part 1 and WG3 Part 2 – WG1 Part 2

14.00 – 16.00 STSM (Part 1)
  • Cost Models for Combinator Parallelism in GPGPUs, Stuart Monroe, University of Glasgow - UK
  • Programming models for the execution of modular parallel applications on clusters and GPUs, Jörg Dümmler, Chemnitz University of Technology Faculty of Computer Science - Germany
  • Real-Time Implementation of Remotely Sensed Hyperspectral Image Unmixing on GPUs , S. Sanchez (1), R. Ramalho (2), L. Sousa (2) and A. Plaza (1), 1 Hyperspectral Computing Laboratory - Dept. Technology of Computers and Communications University of Extremadura, Escuela Politecnica de Caceres - Spain, 2 INESC-ID, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Universidade Tecnica de Lisboa - Portugal
  • Optimal Matrix-Matrix Partitioning on Heterogeneous Processors, Ashley DeFlumere, Heterogeneous Computing Laboratory, UCD School of Computer Science and Informatics - Ireland
14.00 – 15.00 WG3 Algorithms and tools for mapping and executing applications onto distributed and heterogeneous systems (Part 2)
  • Power saving mechanisms in order to maximize performance and efficiency of large scale distributed systems, George Terzopoulos, PhD Student, Department of Informatics, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki - Greece
  • Improving response time in dynamic and concurrent workflow scheduling, Hamid Arabnejad, Jorge Barbosa, Departamento de Engenharia Informática, Universidade do Porto - Portugal
15.00 - 16.00 WG1 Numerical analysis for hierarchical and heterogeneous and multicore systems (Part 2)
  • Autotuned adaptation of MPDATA algorithm to GPU accelerators, Krzysztof Rojek, Roman Wyrzykowski, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland
  • Applying OOC Techniques in the Reduction to Condensed Form for Very Large Symmetric Eigenproblems on GPUs, Davor Davidović and Enrique S. Quintana-Ortí, Centre for Informatics and Computing , Ruđer Bošković Institute, Zagreb - Croatia

16.00 – 16.15 Coffee Break

16.15 – 18.15 Parallel Sessions STSM Part 2 and WG4 Part 1

16.15 – 17.45 STSM Part 2
  • Hierarchical Partitioning Algorithm for Scientific Computing on Highly Heterogeneous CPU + GPU Clusters, David Clarke, Heterogeneous Computing Laboratory, UCD School of Computer Science and Informatics - Ireland
  • Towards Realistic Divisible Load Scheduling on Highly Heterogeneous Systems with Limited Memory, Aleksandar Ilic, Technical University of Lisbon - Portugal
  • Investigating an Open Source Cloud Storage Infrastructure for CERN-Specific Data Analysis, Salman Zubair Thoor, Uppsala University - Sweden
16.15 – 18.15 WG4 Applications of hierarchical-heterogeneous systems (Part 1)
  • GPU Implementation of JPEG2000 for Hyperspectral Image Compression, Milosz Ciznicki, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center - Poland
  • Parallel global optimization, Julius Žilinskas, Vilnius University - Institute of Mathematics and Informatics - Lithuania
  • Grid Based Parallel and Distributed Processing of Satellite Images, Vlad Doru Colceriu, Danut Mihon, Dorian Gorgan, Computer Science Department, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca - Romania
  • Parallel and Distributed Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Lennard-Jones Systems, Vlad Baja (1)(2), Titus Beu (2), Dorian Gorgan (1), 1 Computer Science Department, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania; 2 Faculty of Physics, University Babes-Bolyai, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

18 April 2012

8.30 – 10.00 WG4 Applications of hierarchical-heterogeneous systems (Part 2)

  • Parallel Real Time Simulation of Mass-Spring Models on Graphic Cluster Architectures, Adrian Sabou, Dorian Gorgan, Computer Science Department, Technical University of Cluj-Napoca - Romania
  • A Parallel Isosurface Extraction Component for Visualization Pipelines Executing on GPU Clusters, Daniele D’Agostino, IMATI, CNR - Italy
  • Efficient Exploitation of Heterogeneous Platforms for Images and Videos Processing, Sidi Ahmed Mahmoudi (1), Pierre Manneback (1), Michal Kierzynka (2), 1 University of Mons. UMONS - Belgium, 2 Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center - Poland

10.00 – 11.00 Invited Talk: Panagiotis Tsarchopoulos EU Commission Title to be confirmed - FP7 Computing Systems call concerning Parallel Computing and Horizon 2020

11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break

11.30 – 12.30 WG4 Applications of hierarchical-heterogeneous systems (Part 3)

  • COST catalog of applications - implementation proposal , Roman Trobec, Matjaž Depolli and Gregor Kosec, Jozef Institute Stefan, Ljubljana - Slovenia

12.30 – 14.00 Lunch Break

14.00 – 16.30 Management Committee Meeting

16.30 – 17.00 Closing and Wrap up



2nd Workshop of COST 0805

Open Network for High-Performance Computing on Complex Environments

Timisoara, January, 25-27th , 2012

West University of Timisoara,

Room 045B, B-dul Vasile Parvan 4

25 January 2012

08:30-09:30 Registration

09:30-10:00 Introduction

  • Dana Petcu (Romania): Welcome from the local organizers
  • Emmanuel Jeannot (France): Status of the COST Action IC0805

10:00-11:00 WG3- Algorithms and tools for mapping and executing applications onto distributed and heterogeneous systems (Part I)

11:00-11:30 Coffee break

11:30-13:00 WG3- Algorithms and tools for mapping and executing applications onto distributed and heterogeneous systems (Part II)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 WG2 - Efficient use of complex systems with an emphasis of computational library and communication library

16:00-16:30 Coffee break

16:30-18:00 WG1 - Numerical analysis for hierarchical and heterogeneous and multicore systems

  • Anne C. Elster (Norway): From Many-Cores to Multi-Scale: Some Challenges and Opportunities for Numerical Analysis in Complex HPC Environments

18:00-20:00 Welcome party

26 January 2012

09:00-10:30 WG4 - Applications of hierarchical-heterogeneous systems (Part I)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 WG4 - Applications of hierarchical-heterogeneous systems (Part II)

12:30-13:00 STMS Results

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-14:30 Visit to the HPC center

14:30-17:00 MC meeting (Part I)

17:00-21:00 Visit to wine-yard

27 January 2012

09:00-10:30 MC meeting (Part II)

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-12:30 WG meetings

12:30-13:00 Closing

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-16:00 Town tour